Rigel wrote:Oh wow, Impossible Mission - that game defined hard!
XCom is great, as is Privateer. You know there's an open source "spiritual successor" to XCom called UFO: Alien Invasion?
There's also a port of Privateer using a graphics engine called Crystal or something like that; however, it's attempting to be an exact replica of the game, and I found that the graphics and controls haven't aged very well, so I didn't enjoy it when I tried it
Yes, I have UFO AI installed on my Gentoo Linux machine... but rarely have the time to dabble with it. But sometimes I play Civ2 with my son now over LAN:)
There is also a Privateer mod done for the game VegaStrike, you may want to check that out.
------------------------------------------------------------------------ love is the shadow that ripens the wine
1. Suikoden 2
2. Final Fantasy 7
3. Metal Gear Solid
4. Half-Life 2
5. Final Fantasy 8
6. Metal Gear Solid 4
7. Red Alert 2
8. Dues Ex
9. Shadow Hearts
10. Resident Evil 2
All-Time
1) Twisted Metal 2
2) Resident Evil
3) Super Mario Bros.
4) SFII Turbo
5) Soul Calibur
HM: Civ 3, Starcraft, TA, Homeworld
Per Consoles (that I've played), All Time
Arcade) NARC
MS) Shinobi
NES) Super Mario Bros.
Gen) Shadowrun
SNES) SFII Turbo
N64) 007
PS) Twisted Metal 2
DC) Soul Calibur
PS2) Shadow of the Colossus
Xbox) KOTOR
PC) Empire Earth
Last Couple Years: Weak PC/Xbox only
1) KOTOR 2 (not quite the revelation that the first was, but still great)
2) DoW: Dark Crusade (haven't played CoH yet)
3) ESPN NFL 2K5/Madden '07
(EA: Electronic @$$h0!*$...ESPN would have developed into a far deeper and more balanced game and truly given Madden a run for it's money...but alas, one must move on...and I've finally gotten used to Madden again- used to play it back in '95)
4) Burnout 3 (haven't played Paradise yet)
5) LOTR: Return of the King
HM) SW Battleront 2, wormux (gotta have me some Worms...for free!)
Kaydene wrote:1. WoW
2. Civ 4
3. Cubis
4. MTG
5. Gran Turismo 1-3
6. Project Gotham Racing
Nice to know you're a racing game enthusiast, Kaydene. I haven't played the ones you listed, but I do love the racing genre. However, I'm afraid hardcore sim racers like Gran Turismo are just too complicated and hard for me. I'm more into the likes of Need for Speed, Burnout and Mario Kart - games I can get into with a minimum of fuss. That said, the part-sim, part-arcade GRID, which I began playing not that long ago, has become a favorite.
I got into Gran Turismo via my ex husband. He was in love with the game. It was how I learned how to play racing games, so the others have usually gotten a scoff from me when I can turn a hairpin corner without even braking. lol. In any case, it taught me a lot about cars.
"This is the room where Jezebel frescoed her eyelids with history's tragic glitter." ~Tom Robbins
A total sim freak, eh? Well, I don't doubt you'd leave me in the dust. I'm guessing you use a steering wheel + pedal setup, too.
Anyway, I agree, racing games can be a helpful tool in learning about cars. (Not that I see myself in a luxury sports car pursued by the police anytime soon...)
Been a few years since my last post - think I might have to go for 10.
1) Super Metroid
2) Chrono Trigger
3) Final Fantasy Tactics
4) Starcraft
5) Planescape: Torment
6) Mega Man 2
7) Thief: The Dark Project
Civilization (every iteration has been a steady improvement)
9) Street Fighter 3: Third Strike
10) Team Fortress II
I tried to cover as much ground as I could this time - this is more of a "if I could only play 10 games ever" list than anything else.
P.S. I totally dissed Konami Number 11 would be Castlevania SOTN and 12 would be MGS III
matrixman wrote:A total sim freak, eh? Well, I don't doubt you'd leave me in the dust. I'm guessing you use a steering wheel + pedal setup, too.
Anyway, I agree, racing games can be a helpful tool in learning about cars. (Not that I see myself in a luxury sports car pursued by the police anytime soon...)
Nah, I don't use the steering wheel and pedal setup. I don't even use manual transmission. lol. I think most sim freaks would give me guff over that.
"This is the room where Jezebel frescoed her eyelids with history's tragic glitter." ~Tom Robbins
I tend to leave the transmission on auto myself. The only time I felt really comfortable using manual transmission was in Nintendo's World Driver Championship for the N64. (WDC was also the closest Nintendo ever came to a true sim racer on that platform.) A lot of my comfort had to do with the N64 controller, which is still the best I've ever used. I hear the Nintendo Wii controller is very good, too, but I've not tried it.
eh. It's fairly easy to use. I don't have a Wii, but my work site does. I'm not really big on console games anymore. I used to play ps2 and xbox, but was never comfortable with the nintendo controllers. I now have my old psone which I break out sometimes for gran turismo.
Now I like a bazillion buttons with games. lol. I can't even fathom playing something like WoW on a playstation controller.
"This is the room where Jezebel frescoed her eyelids with history's tragic glitter." ~Tom Robbins
matrixman wrote:A lot of my comfort had to do with the N64 controller, which is still the best I've ever used.
The stick/trigger arrangement was quite good, and it was comfortable to hold, but the D-pad and left shoulder button were completely redundant because they couldn't be reached while holding the controller in the normal way. That's always seemed a major oversight to me.
That's true. I don't recall if I ever used the D-pad on the N64, but then my gaming preferences were, shall we say, rather narrow on that system.
I've not been a devotee of console gaming since the glory days of the N64. Tight finances have something to do with that. I'd be perfectly happy if a PS3 or Wii (or :gasp: even an Xbox) were to drop into my lap, but since that's not going to happen, I devote my time and money to other things.
No, I wouldn't dare try to play WoW on a console controller.
1) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
2) Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
3) Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
4) Chrono Trigger
5) Pokémon SoulSilver (this may be a flavor of the month, but I must say they really hit the Pokemon formula just right; not only terribly addicting, but Gold and Silver arguably had the best locale/new Pokémon/music/storyline, and this remake adds the best components from all the previous games)
1. Starcraft. I care not that it is almost 20 years old. It is an awesome game.
2. Lord of the Rings Online. Big bonus: It's free!
3. Mechassault series.
4. Yager. Probably never heard of it, but it is still awesome.
5. Escape Velocity: Override. Shweet game! Again, kinda old, but still awesome.
6. Portal.
7. Half Life 2.
8. Flotilla.
9. Sins of a Solar Empire.
10. Homeworld.
There! Top ten!
"Branches spread and tree trunks grow
Through rain and heat and snow and cold:
Though wide world's winds untimely blow,
And earthquakes rock and cliff unseal,
My leaves grow green and seedlings bloom
Since days before the Earth was old
And Time began its walk to doom,
The Forests world's bare rock anneal,
Forbidding dusty waste and death
I am the Land's Creator's hold:
I inhale all expiring breath,
And breath out life to bind and heal.
But ax and fire leave me dead.
I know the hate of hands grown bold.
Depart to save your heart-sap's red:
My hate knows neither rest nor weal."