Your top 10 favorite books
Moderators: Orlion, Dragonlily
- stonemaybe
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 4836
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:37 am
- Location: Wallowing in the Zider Zee
I'm glad we seem to be including whole series' as one entry!!!
In no particular order:
Aubrey and Maturin series by Patrick O'Brien (all 21 of them! eg Master and Commander)
Saga of the Exiles by Julian May
Northern Lights et al by Phillip Pullman
TCTC by SRD
Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
Fevre Dream By GRR Martin
Trinity by Leon Uris
Tai-pan & Noble House by James Clavell
Perdido Street Station et al by China Meiville
Pern by Ann McCaffrey
In no particular order:
Aubrey and Maturin series by Patrick O'Brien (all 21 of them! eg Master and Commander)
Saga of the Exiles by Julian May
Northern Lights et al by Phillip Pullman
TCTC by SRD
Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
Fevre Dream By GRR Martin
Trinity by Leon Uris
Tai-pan & Noble House by James Clavell
Perdido Street Station et al by China Meiville
Pern by Ann McCaffrey
Aglithophile and conniptionist and spectacular moonbow beholder 16Jul11
(:/>
(:/>
My top 10 Fantasy/Sci-Fi:
1. The Lord of the Rings - Tolkien
2. TCTC - SRD
3. A Song of Ice & Fire series - GRR Martin
4. Hyperion Cantos series - Dan Simmons
5. The Dragonriders of Pern series - Anne McCaffrey
6. Dune Chronicles/Prequels/Legends - Herbert/Herbert/Anderson
7. The Realm of the Elderlings series - Robin Hobb
8. Lyonesse Trilogy - Jack Vance
9. Kingdoms of Thorn and Bone series - Greg Keyes
10. The Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
worthy mentions:
The Monarchies of God series - Paul Kearney
The Drenai novels of David Gemmell
Deathstalker series - Simon Green
The Dragonlance novels of Weis & Hickman (a guilty pleasure)
Salvatore's Drizzt novels (ditto)
General fiction:
Gone With the Wind - Margaret Mitchell
Crime and Punishment - Dostoevsky
The Grapes of Wrath - Steinbeck
Animal Farm - Orwell
The Secret History - Donna Tartt
1. The Lord of the Rings - Tolkien
2. TCTC - SRD
3. A Song of Ice & Fire series - GRR Martin
4. Hyperion Cantos series - Dan Simmons
5. The Dragonriders of Pern series - Anne McCaffrey
6. Dune Chronicles/Prequels/Legends - Herbert/Herbert/Anderson
7. The Realm of the Elderlings series - Robin Hobb
8. Lyonesse Trilogy - Jack Vance
9. Kingdoms of Thorn and Bone series - Greg Keyes
10. The Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
worthy mentions:
The Monarchies of God series - Paul Kearney
The Drenai novels of David Gemmell
Deathstalker series - Simon Green
The Dragonlance novels of Weis & Hickman (a guilty pleasure)
Salvatore's Drizzt novels (ditto)
General fiction:
Gone With the Wind - Margaret Mitchell
Crime and Punishment - Dostoevsky
The Grapes of Wrath - Steinbeck
Animal Farm - Orwell
The Secret History - Donna Tartt
"Ah, my daughter, do not fear. You will not fail, however he may assail you. There is also love in the world. Be true."
- aliantha
- blueberries on steroids
- Posts: 17865
- Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 7:50 pm
- Location: NOT opening up a restaurant in Santa Fe
I forgot about Phillip Pullman! His Dark Materials was such a cool series that I'm tempted to add it to my list (despite the movie hype right now).
But if I were going to add anything, I'd probably add The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce. I love the way he plays with the question of "is it magic or is the kid crazy?" His other books are good, too.
But if I were going to add anything, I'd probably add The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce. I love the way he plays with the question of "is it magic or is the kid crazy?" His other books are good, too.
EZ Board Survivor
"Dreaming isn't good for you unless you do the things it tells you to." -- Three Dog Night (via the GI)
https://www.hearth-myth.com/
- A Gunslinger
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 8890
- Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 6:48 pm
- Location: Southern WI (Madison area)
1. TCTC (especially the one tree)
2. Harry Potter (series)
3. Legend of Drizzt (all the drizzt books)
4. The Swan's War-Sean Russell
5. Kushiel's Dart-Jacqueline Carey
6. Farseer Books-Robin Hobb
7. LOTR
8. Belgarian- David Eddings
9. Prince of Nothing-R. Scott Bakker
10. Gap Series
Stuff i want to read:
His Dark Materials
Earthsea
The Dragonriders of Pern
2. Harry Potter (series)
3. Legend of Drizzt (all the drizzt books)
4. The Swan's War-Sean Russell
5. Kushiel's Dart-Jacqueline Carey
6. Farseer Books-Robin Hobb
7. LOTR
8. Belgarian- David Eddings
9. Prince of Nothing-R. Scott Bakker
10. Gap Series
Stuff i want to read:
His Dark Materials
Earthsea
The Dragonriders of Pern
May you be in heaven half an hour before the devil knows you're dead.
F.E.M.A. "Ferocious Educational Medical Aptitude" -Esmer
"Honestly; by the end of the Chronicles Lord Foul isn't going to be the Despiser anymore (we all knew he had to come to an end), however I find it vexing that the only reason is because he feels unworthy of the title and resigns to let Linden take his badge, Illearth Stone, and the keys to Linden's Creche."-Revan
F.E.M.A. "Ferocious Educational Medical Aptitude" -Esmer
"Honestly; by the end of the Chronicles Lord Foul isn't going to be the Despiser anymore (we all knew he had to come to an end), however I find it vexing that the only reason is because he feels unworthy of the title and resigns to let Linden take his badge, Illearth Stone, and the keys to Linden's Creche."-Revan
Ok, without putting much thought into it, here's my top 10 in random order.
1. Dickens - Pickwick Papers.
2. Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby
3. SRD - Lord Foul's Bane
4. Golding - Lord of the Flies
5. Mitchell - Cloud Atlas
6. McCarthy - The Road
7. Lawrence - Women in Love
8. Nabokov - Lolita
9. Brett Easton Ellis - American Psycho
10. Bronte - Wuthering Heights
1. Dickens - Pickwick Papers.
2. Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby
3. SRD - Lord Foul's Bane
4. Golding - Lord of the Flies
5. Mitchell - Cloud Atlas
6. McCarthy - The Road
7. Lawrence - Women in Love
8. Nabokov - Lolita
9. Brett Easton Ellis - American Psycho
10. Bronte - Wuthering Heights
In no particular order:
The Five Ages of the Universe / Fred Adams & Greg Laughlin
The One Tree / SRD
U2 at the End of the World / Bill Flanagan
Rendezvous With Rama / Arthur C. Clarke
Nineteen Eighty-Four / George Orwell
Flowers For Algernon / Daniel Keyes
The Secret History / Donna Tartt
Labyrinths: Selected Stories & Other Writings / Jorge Luis Borges
Broca's Brain / Carl Sagan
The Doubter's Companion / John Ralston Saul
The Five Ages of the Universe / Fred Adams & Greg Laughlin
The One Tree / SRD
U2 at the End of the World / Bill Flanagan
Rendezvous With Rama / Arthur C. Clarke
Nineteen Eighty-Four / George Orwell
Flowers For Algernon / Daniel Keyes
The Secret History / Donna Tartt
Labyrinths: Selected Stories & Other Writings / Jorge Luis Borges
Broca's Brain / Carl Sagan
The Doubter's Companion / John Ralston Saul
- unicorngirl
- Servant of the Land
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:46 pm
1. Mordant's Need
2. The Last Unicorn
3. A Canticle for Leibowitz
4. 1984
5. The City and the Stars
6. Chronicles of Thomas Covenant
7. The Neverending Story
8. Hart's Hope
9. The Door Into Summer
10. Flowers for Algernon
I feel like I am leaving some books out, but these are the first 10 that come to mind.
2. The Last Unicorn
3. A Canticle for Leibowitz
4. 1984
5. The City and the Stars
6. Chronicles of Thomas Covenant
7. The Neverending Story
8. Hart's Hope
9. The Door Into Summer
10. Flowers for Algernon
I feel like I am leaving some books out, but these are the first 10 that come to mind.
I let my mind wander and it never came back.
- Orlion
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 6666
- Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:30 am
- Location: Getting there...
- Been thanked: 1 time
This is tough, but here it is in no particular order:
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever-Stephen R. Donaldson
The World of Null-A- A.E. VanVogt
The Republic- Plato
State of Fear- Micheal Crichton
Caves of Steel- Isaac Asimov
Paradise Lost- John Milton
The Illiad - Homer
The Wind in the Willows- Kenneth Grahme
The War of the Worlds- H.G. Wells
Treasure Island- Robert Louis Stevenson
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever-Stephen R. Donaldson
The World of Null-A- A.E. VanVogt
The Republic- Plato
State of Fear- Micheal Crichton
Caves of Steel- Isaac Asimov
Paradise Lost- John Milton
The Illiad - Homer
The Wind in the Willows- Kenneth Grahme
The War of the Worlds- H.G. Wells
Treasure Island- Robert Louis Stevenson
'Tis dream to think that Reason can
Govern the reasoning creature, man.
- Herman Melville
I am Lazarus, come from the dead,
Come back to tell you all, I shall tell you all!
"All creation is a huge, ornate, imaginary, and unintended fiction; if it could be deciphered it would yield a single shocking word."
-John Crowley
Govern the reasoning creature, man.
- Herman Melville
I am Lazarus, come from the dead,
Come back to tell you all, I shall tell you all!
"All creation is a huge, ornate, imaginary, and unintended fiction; if it could be deciphered it would yield a single shocking word."
-John Crowley
- Fist and Faith
- Magister Vitae
- Posts: 23743
- Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 8:14 pm
- Has thanked: 7 times
- Been thanked: 34 times
Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand
TCTC
Conversations With God - Neale Donald Walsch
Dune - Frank Herbert
Earthsea - Le Guin
Eknath Easwaran's introductions to his translations of the Upanishads and Bhagavad Gita
Gates of Fire - Steven Pressfield
The Glass Bead Game - Hermann Hesse
Malazan - Steven Erikson
Neverness - David Zindell
Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert Heinlein
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - Robert Pirsig
TCTC
Conversations With God - Neale Donald Walsch
Dune - Frank Herbert
Earthsea - Le Guin
Eknath Easwaran's introductions to his translations of the Upanishads and Bhagavad Gita
Gates of Fire - Steven Pressfield
The Glass Bead Game - Hermann Hesse
Malazan - Steven Erikson
Neverness - David Zindell
Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert Heinlein
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - Robert Pirsig
All lies and jest
Still a man hears what he wants to hear
And disregards the rest -Paul Simon
Still a man hears what he wants to hear
And disregards the rest -Paul Simon
- aliantha
- blueberries on steroids
- Posts: 17865
- Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 7:50 pm
- Location: NOT opening up a restaurant in Santa Fe
Borges is awesome! He's probably my favorite Latin-American author. I had to read some of his stuff in Spanish in college, and I really enjoyed it. (Borges is another guy whose stuff would be labeled "fantasy" if he were an American writing in English. Okay, getting down off my soapbox again now....)matrixman wrote:Labyrinths: Selected Stories & Other Writings / Jorge Luis Borges
EZ Board Survivor
"Dreaming isn't good for you unless you do the things it tells you to." -- Three Dog Night (via the GI)
https://www.hearth-myth.com/
1:The Star Diaries by Stanisław Lem
2:The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
3: LOTR
4: "Chronicles..."
5: The Wicher saga by Andrzej Sapkowski
6: Mason and Dixon- T. Pynchon
7: Catch 22- J. Heller
8:The Good Soldier Svejk- J. Hasek
9:Meditations by Marcus Aurelius
10: Travels with Herodotus by Ryszard Kapuscinski
2:The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
3: LOTR
4: "Chronicles..."
5: The Wicher saga by Andrzej Sapkowski
6: Mason and Dixon- T. Pynchon
7: Catch 22- J. Heller
8:The Good Soldier Svejk- J. Hasek
9:Meditations by Marcus Aurelius
10: Travels with Herodotus by Ryszard Kapuscinski
- Mr. Broken
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 1308
- Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 5:49 pm
- Location: The arm pit of hell, Titusville Pa.
- Cagliostro
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 9360
- Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 10:39 pm
- Location: Colorado
- Phantasm
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 1720
- Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 10:52 pm
- Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland
Here are the results of the Scottish jury, in no particular order ( in the style of American Idol results)
LIST*
1.Malazan series - Erikson (and I've not even read them all yet)
2.Covenant - SRD
3.Consider Phlebas - Banks
4.'Arry Potter - Rowling
5.His dark materials - Pullman
6.Riftwar, serpentwar, darkwar etc - Feist
7.Elric series - Moorcock
8.LOTR - Tolkien
9.The Hobbit - Tolkien
10.The Black magician trilogy - Canavan.
Looking back at that list, it stands out to me that there are only two "standalone" books in it. Consider Phlebas & The Hobbit - I think that must say something about how much I like those two.
I'm sure some other mentionables will pop into my overcrowded brain at some point, so I may be back with some honourable mentions at a later date.
(* - I reserve the right to amend/delete/change/fiddle about with or simply add to this list at any time)
LIST*
1.Malazan series - Erikson (and I've not even read them all yet)
2.Covenant - SRD
3.Consider Phlebas - Banks
4.'Arry Potter - Rowling
5.His dark materials - Pullman
6.Riftwar, serpentwar, darkwar etc - Feist
7.Elric series - Moorcock
8.LOTR - Tolkien
9.The Hobbit - Tolkien
10.The Black magician trilogy - Canavan.
Looking back at that list, it stands out to me that there are only two "standalone" books in it. Consider Phlebas & The Hobbit - I think that must say something about how much I like those two.
I'm sure some other mentionables will pop into my overcrowded brain at some point, so I may be back with some honourable mentions at a later date.
(* - I reserve the right to amend/delete/change/fiddle about with or simply add to this list at any time)
Quote - John Smeaton (Terrorists take note)
"This is Glasgow- we'll just set aboot ye"
"This is Glasgow- we'll just set aboot ye"
- magickmaker17
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 1589
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:18 pm
- Location: HOW DID YOU FIND MY VILLAGE!?!?!?!
Hmm...I guess I'm gonna have to spend some time soon thinking about my own list, won't I?
ooh, to each his own, I suppose...I wasn't particularly fond of the way JK wrote DH. It read too much like something I'd read in a fanfiction before. And it bothered me the way she just seemed to be killing off characters because she didn't have any use for them any more.A Gunslinger wrote:5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
I live in my own little world...but its okay, they know me here!
I only had a brain for the last two years of the '70s.VON GAK wrote:Weird to see that in all the SERIOUS readers list's no one has included Jean Paul Sartre's The Road To Freedom trilogy, this was essential reading for anyone with a brain in the 60's and 70's.
"For the love of God, Montresor!"
"Yes," I said, "for the love of God!" - Edgar Allan Poe, The Cask of Amontillado.
"Yes," I said, "for the love of God!" - Edgar Allan Poe, The Cask of Amontillado.
- Zenlunatic
- <i>Haruchai</i>
- Posts: 586
- Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:52 am
- Location: Santa Fe
Well, since this is the "general literature" discussion, here are my top 10 (non sf/fantasy) books, not in order:
To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
In Cold Blood - Truman Capote
The World According to Garp - John Irving
Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas - Tom Robbins
Diary of a Young Girl - Anne Frank
The Lord of the Flies - William Golding
On the Road - Jack Kerouac
1984 - George Orwell
The Good Earth - Pearl Buck
The Poisonwood Bible - Barbara Kingsolver
To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
In Cold Blood - Truman Capote
The World According to Garp - John Irving
Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas - Tom Robbins
Diary of a Young Girl - Anne Frank
The Lord of the Flies - William Golding
On the Road - Jack Kerouac
1984 - George Orwell
The Good Earth - Pearl Buck
The Poisonwood Bible - Barbara Kingsolver
"I have all the best words."