I recently disccovered Sufjan Stevens album, Illinoise, from that year. Previously, I only knew him thru a free song here or there that iTunes put out and always loved his smooth, pretty style of music. Saw rave reviews of the album and decided to check it out. I've had it on repeat almost constantly in the past two weeks since. So decided to look back and see how it ranked with other songs from that year. So for a trip down memory lane...
The Forgotten Arm - Amy Mann (didn't think anything would top Illinoise but this one was really special. And my first taste of an Amy Mann album.
Illinoise - Surfan Stevens
David Gray - Life in Slow Motion (his best album IMHO)
Over the Rhine - Drunkard's Prayer (another strong album by one of my fav groups)
Josh Kelley - Almost Honest (an seemingly unknown album I got at a dollar store but surprisingly good. Hasn't seemed to follow up on it since though)
Ric Ocasek - Nexterday (great "comeback" album but he doesn't really seem too interested in music anymore and didn't follow it up with much)
Tori Amos - The Beekeeper (tried a little style change from alternative wierd to alternative pretty) Great sound.
The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema (hard to believe 2005 was before they really hit it big with one of the best albums ever Challengers (2007)
The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan (My Doorbell taught me how powerful simple rock can be. Had this one on repeat for about a month driving to work and back at the time.)
Foo Fighters - In Your Honor
The Choir - Oh How the Mighty Have Fallen
The All-American Rejects - Move Along (didn't know this one at the time, but later discovered It Ends Tonight and Move Along. Couple of great tunes)
Anna Nalick - Wreck of the Day (one hit wonder who faded away)
Better Than Ezra - Before the Robots (The end of a great stretch of albums for them)[/list]