Favorite War Movie
Moderators: dANdeLION, sgt.null
- FizbansTalking_Hat
- <i>Haruchai</i>
- Posts: 715
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 10:40 pm
- Location: Ontario Canada
Favorite War Movie
So whats your favorite WAR movie, there are so many out there that are amazing, but which are the ones that you love to watch over and over again.
Here is what IMDB lists as the best War Movies, there are plenty more but those are some.
1 Schindler's List (1993)
2 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
3 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
4 Paths of Glory (1957)
5 Pianist, The (2002)
6 Apocalypse Now (1979)
7 Boot, Das (1981)
8 General, The (1927)
9 Bridge on the River Kwai, The
10 Ran (1985)
11 To Be or Not to Be (1942)
12 Great Escape, The (1963)
13 Saving Private Ryan (1998)
14 Vita è bella, La (1997)
15 Grande illusion, La (1937)
16 Stalag 17 (1953)
17 Battaglia di Algeri, La (1965)
18 Bronenosets Potyomkin (1925)
19 All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
20 Braveheart (1995)
21 Patton (1970)
22 African Queen, The (1951)
23 Hotaru no haka (1988)
24 Full Metal Jacket (1987)
25 Kumonosu jô (1957)
26 Glory (1989)
27 Deer Hunter, The (1978)
28 Andrei Rublyov (1969)
29 Gone with the Wind (1939)
30 Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The (1943)
31 Spartacus (1960)
32 Platoon (1986)
33 Mister Roberts (1955)
34 From Here to Eternity (1953)
35 Napoléon (1927)
36 Caine Mutiny, The (1954)
37 To Have and Have Not (1944)
38 Henry V (1989)
39 Aleksandr Nevsky (1938)
40 Killing Fields, The (1984)
41 No Man's Land (2001)
42 Sergeant York (1941)
43 Barry Lyndon (1975)
44 Letjat zhuravli (1957)
45 'Breaker' Morant (1980)
46 MASH (1970)
47 Roma, città aperta (1945)
48 Kagemusha (1980)
49 Four Feathers, The (1939)
50 Cabaret (1972)
So many more.
Personally I love Black Hawk Down, and I hvae this wonderful 3 disc set that has so many extras you lose your mind, interviews with the original men who went through the combat, the training of the actors, directors commentary, etc.. It's awesome.
So whats your favorite war movie.
Here is what IMDB lists as the best War Movies, there are plenty more but those are some.
1 Schindler's List (1993)
2 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
3 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
4 Paths of Glory (1957)
5 Pianist, The (2002)
6 Apocalypse Now (1979)
7 Boot, Das (1981)
8 General, The (1927)
9 Bridge on the River Kwai, The
10 Ran (1985)
11 To Be or Not to Be (1942)
12 Great Escape, The (1963)
13 Saving Private Ryan (1998)
14 Vita è bella, La (1997)
15 Grande illusion, La (1937)
16 Stalag 17 (1953)
17 Battaglia di Algeri, La (1965)
18 Bronenosets Potyomkin (1925)
19 All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
20 Braveheart (1995)
21 Patton (1970)
22 African Queen, The (1951)
23 Hotaru no haka (1988)
24 Full Metal Jacket (1987)
25 Kumonosu jô (1957)
26 Glory (1989)
27 Deer Hunter, The (1978)
28 Andrei Rublyov (1969)
29 Gone with the Wind (1939)
30 Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The (1943)
31 Spartacus (1960)
32 Platoon (1986)
33 Mister Roberts (1955)
34 From Here to Eternity (1953)
35 Napoléon (1927)
36 Caine Mutiny, The (1954)
37 To Have and Have Not (1944)
38 Henry V (1989)
39 Aleksandr Nevsky (1938)
40 Killing Fields, The (1984)
41 No Man's Land (2001)
42 Sergeant York (1941)
43 Barry Lyndon (1975)
44 Letjat zhuravli (1957)
45 'Breaker' Morant (1980)
46 MASH (1970)
47 Roma, città aperta (1945)
48 Kagemusha (1980)
49 Four Feathers, The (1939)
50 Cabaret (1972)
So many more.
Personally I love Black Hawk Down, and I hvae this wonderful 3 disc set that has so many extras you lose your mind, interviews with the original men who went through the combat, the training of the actors, directors commentary, etc.. It's awesome.
So whats your favorite war movie.
"...oh my god - there is a nerd stuck beneath my space bar.."
- Jules - 9:34 P.M. Conversation MSN --
- Jules - 9:34 P.M. Conversation MSN --
I'd take Bridge on the River Kwai and the flawed masterpiece that is Apocalypse Now as my favourites, with Das Boot a close third (which I must buy on DVD).
As much as I like Dr Strangelove, I don't really think it's the second greatest war movie ever.
As much as I like Dr Strangelove, I don't really think it's the second greatest war movie ever.
Q. Why do Communists drink herbal tea?
A. Because proper tea is theft.
A. Because proper tea is theft.
- Worm of Despite
- Lord
- Posts: 9546
- Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2002 7:46 pm
- Location: Rome, GA
- Contact:
- Loredoctor
- Lord
- Posts: 18609
- Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 11:35 pm
- Location: Melbourne, Victoria
- Contact:
That list is suspect; where is A Bridge Too Far on your list? Maybe I missed it there, but how could you not list it?! Or Where Eagles Dare, or The Eagle Has Landed! They are all classics.
Waddley wrote:your Highness Sir Dr. Loredoctor, PhD, Esq, the Magnificent, First of his name, Second Cousin of Dragons, White-Gold-Plate Wielder!
- FizbansTalking_Hat
- <i>Haruchai</i>
- Posts: 715
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 10:40 pm
- Location: Ontario Canada
- Loredoctor
- Lord
- Posts: 18609
- Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 11:35 pm
- Location: Melbourne, Victoria
- Contact:
- Worm of Despite
- Lord
- Posts: 9546
- Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2002 7:46 pm
- Location: Rome, GA
- Contact:
Where's Force 10 from Navarone. Harrison Ford is awesome int it.
"What is the land to air speed ratio of a laden swallow?"
https://www.noiraqdraft.com/impact.php? ... a211109cb0
https://www.noiraqdraft.com/impact.php? ... a211109cb0
I have watched quite a few but the ones that stand out for me are:
Full Metal Jacket which I felt was a great depiction of desocialisation and had many other interesting points to it.
Thin Red Line because of the way it was filmed. Not the best film in my opinion but the settings were great.
Saving Private Ryan if you take out the typical Hollywood twist to it-very well done though imo.
Also enjoyed Behind Enemy lines which was the most recent one I watched.
Full Metal Jacket which I felt was a great depiction of desocialisation and had many other interesting points to it.
Thin Red Line because of the way it was filmed. Not the best film in my opinion but the settings were great.
Saving Private Ryan if you take out the typical Hollywood twist to it-very well done though imo.
Also enjoyed Behind Enemy lines which was the most recent one I watched.
"-People think dreams aren't real just because they aren't made of matter, of particles. Dreams are real. But they are made of viewpoints, of images, of memories and puns and lost hopes."
OK... Im gonna go a bit controversial maybe but ROTK could loosely be called a war movie and maybe to a lesser degree TTT.
Im not a great fan of modern warfare films but Saving Private Ryan was an exception and I could never forget the image of Christopher Walken playing Russian Roulette in The Deer Hunter.
The Last Samurai
Braveheart
Troy
Im not a great fan of modern warfare films but Saving Private Ryan was an exception and I could never forget the image of Christopher Walken playing Russian Roulette in The Deer Hunter.
The Last Samurai
Braveheart
Troy
1) The Big Red One--hands down the best-especially the new DVD.
2) The Longest Day.
3) Bridge on the River Kwai.
4) A Bridge too Far.
5) The Deer Hunter.
So many other good ones though...
2) The Longest Day.
3) Bridge on the River Kwai.
4) A Bridge too Far.
5) The Deer Hunter.
So many other good ones though...
"There is only one basic human right, the right to do as you damn well please. And with it comes the only basic human duty, the duty to take the consequences." - PJ O'Rourke
_____________
"Men and women range themselves into three classes or orders of intelligence; you can tell the lowest class by their habit of always talking about persons; the next by the fact that their habit is always to converse about things; the highest by their preference for the discussion of ideas." - Charles Stewart
_____________
"I believe there are more instances of the abridgment of the freedom of the people by gradual and silent encroachments of those in power than by violent and sudden usurpations." - James Madison
_____________
_____________
"Men and women range themselves into three classes or orders of intelligence; you can tell the lowest class by their habit of always talking about persons; the next by the fact that their habit is always to converse about things; the highest by their preference for the discussion of ideas." - Charles Stewart
_____________
"I believe there are more instances of the abridgment of the freedom of the people by gradual and silent encroachments of those in power than by violent and sudden usurpations." - James Madison
_____________
- The Dreaming
- The Gap Into Spam
- Posts: 1921
- Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:16 pm
- Location: Louisville KY